401k Record

Employers › Heitman

Heitman 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Heitman Employees Advantage Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$495.24

Higher than 98% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $201,563 / 407
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$604.22

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 97% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $245,919 / 407
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.270%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 83% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $245,919 / $90,929,129
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$3,096

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 56% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,260,080 / 407
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

20.5%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 20% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,260,080 / $6,153,523
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09

Plan terms, as stated in Heitman LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Heitman Employees Advantage Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHEITMAN LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameHEITMAN EMPLOYEES ADVANTAGE RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-4263867 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)531310, Real estate and rental and leasingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year422Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants298Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year411Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance407Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$78,714,990Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$90,929,129Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$90,929,129Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$17,591,525Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$12,214,139Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$1,260,080Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$4,434,095Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$459,348Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$6,153,523Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$5,130,992Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,377,386Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$245,919Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$174,913Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
IQPA audit fees$26,650Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Investment advisory and management fees$44,356Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$201,563derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Held in common/collective trusts$16,681,540Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Held in mutual funds$72,218,591Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorRSM US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeperRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 26 Investment advisory (participants) $176,552yes
SAGEVIEWRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 27 Investment advisory (plan) $42,716no
RSM US LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $26,650no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009095443NAL0003476515001, received 2025-10-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$78,714,990$90,929,12915.5%
Participants with a balance420407-3.1%
Administrative expenses$226,652$245,9198.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,239,363$1,260,0801.7%

Prior filing 20240903140019NAL0009221139001, received 2024-09-03; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Heitman Employees Advantage Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HEITMAN LLC; SEC registrant: HEITMAN LLC (CIK 1372696, matched by EIN).