Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Hennion & Walsh.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hennion & Walsh, Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust · plan year 2024
$98.85
Higher than 42% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $13,542 / 137
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-04.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$328.49
Higher than 76% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $45,003 / 137
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.117%
Higher than 23% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $45,003 / $38,576,498
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
Employer contributions per participant
$1,507
Higher than 33% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $206,483 / 137
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
Employer share of total contributions
12.1%
Higher than 8% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $206,483 / $1,711,271
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2S pre-approved plan document · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HENNION & WALSH. INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Plan name | HENNION & WALSH, INC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN & TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 22-3005841 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Sponsor location | PARSIPPANY, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Industry (business code) | 523110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-04 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 148 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Active participants | 126 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Participants, end of year | 147 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Participants with an account balance | 137 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $32,645,742 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total assets, end of year | $38,576,498 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Net assets, end of year | $38,576,498 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total income | $6,918,591 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Net income | $5,930,756 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Employer contributions | $206,483 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Participant contributions | $1,504,788 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total contributions | $1,711,271 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Benefit payments | $942,832 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $987,835 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total administrative expenses | $45,003 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Contract administrator fees | $13,542 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $31,461 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $13,542 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Held in mutual funds | $36,452,337 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Independent auditor | COHNREZNICK LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENSIONMARK FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $31,461 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 99 Other fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $13,542 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250804150733NAL0003711554001, received 2025-08-04.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $32,645,742 | $38,576,498 | 18.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 133 | 137 | 3.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $39,916 | $45,003 | 12.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $201,843 | $206,483 | 2.3% |
Prior filing 20240731140710NAL0036757920001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HENNION & WALSH. INC; SEC registrant: HENNION & WALSH, INC. (CIK 857672, matched by EIN).