Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Hensley
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hensley & Company Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024
$25.23
Higher than 14% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $27,800 / 1,102
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$25.23
Higher than 9% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $27,800 / 1,102
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.037%
Higher than 15% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $27,800 / $76,068,654
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$1,749
Higher than 26% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,927,780 / 1,102
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
35.8%
Higher than 69% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,927,780 / $5,392,199
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HENSLEY & COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | HENSLEY & COMPANY PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 86-0255475 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | PHOENIX, AZ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 424800, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,780 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 1,379 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,714 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,102 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $78,361,621 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $76,068,654 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $76,068,654 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $15,594,437 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $-2,292,967 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $1,927,780 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $3,271,874 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $192,545 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $5,392,199 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $17,859,604 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $17,887,404 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $27,800 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $27,800 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $27,800 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $57,261,201 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | ADAMSBROWN, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPI QUALIFIED PLAN CONSULTANTS, INCrecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 17 Consulting (pension); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $27,800 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015115728NAL0002365427001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $78,361,621 | $76,068,654 | -2.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,106 | 1,102 | -0.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $18,650 | $27,800 | 49.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,699,591 | $1,927,780 | 13.4% |
Prior filing 20241002154706NAL0009084529001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HENSLEY & COMPANY; SEC registrant: Hensley & Co (CIK 2083494, matched by EIN).