Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Herbalife International of America
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Herbalife International of America, Inc. Employees 401(k) Profit Sharing · plan year 2024
$86.47
Higher than 67% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $254,901 / 2,948
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$100.46
Higher than 59% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $296,151 / 2,948
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.071%
Higher than 49% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $296,151 / $416,873,534
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions per participant
$3,645
Higher than 59% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $10,746,511 / 2,948
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
Employer share of total contributions
31.7%
Higher than 52% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $10,746,511 / $33,857,912
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL OF AMERICA, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan name | HERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL OF AMERICA, INC. EMPLOYEES 401(K) PROFIT SHARING | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-3954565 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor location | TORRANCE, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Industry (business code) | 424210, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-31 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,189 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Active participants | 2,229 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,992 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,948 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $377,488,967 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, end of year | $416,873,534 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net assets, end of year | $416,873,534 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total income | $90,680,896 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net income | $39,384,567 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Employer contributions | $10,746,511 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participant contributions | $21,151,036 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,960,365 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total contributions | $33,857,912 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Benefit payments | $51,000,178 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $51,296,329 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total administrative expenses | $296,151 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Contract administrator fees | $235,776 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| IQPA audit fees | $19,125 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $41,250 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $254,901 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $246,045,419 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Held in mutual funds | $138,957,307 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Independent auditor | INSERO & CO. CPAS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $235,776 | yes |
| NEWPORT GROUP CONSULTING | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $41,250 | no |
| INSERO AND CO. | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $19,125 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731131041NAL0002599987001, received 2025-07-31.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $377,488,967 | $416,873,534 | 10.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,111 | 2,948 | -5.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $319,821 | $296,151 | -7.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $9,976,602 | $10,746,511 | 7.7% |
Prior filing 20241007164120NAL0027993968001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL OF AMERICA, INC.; SEC registrant: HERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL OF AMERICA INC (CIK 1205274, matched by EIN).