Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Hershey
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, The Hershey Company 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$114.21
Higher than 93% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,822,561 / 15,958
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline
$114.21
Higher than 93% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,822,561 / 15,958
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses per participant
$114.21
Higher than 77% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,822,561 / 15,958
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.085%
Higher than 81% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,822,561 / $2,133,276,680
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$3,891
Higher than 53% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $62,085,595 / 15,958
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
37.7%
Higher than 67% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $62,085,595 / $164,654,442
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015104201NAL0002159859001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are described in The Hershey Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-17. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
| Plan | Assets | Participants with a balance | Headline | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hershey Company 401(k) Plan | $2,133,276,680 | 15,958 | $114.21 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2024 |
| The Hershey Company Puerto Rico 401(k) Plan | $5,055,117 | 71 | $473.27 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2023 |
Sponsor name as filed: THE HERSHEY COMPANY; SEC registrant: HERSHEY CO (CIK 47111, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).