401k Record

Employers › HG Data

HG Data 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · HG Insights, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$11,728,226

235 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 235
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses per participant

$187.37

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 48% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $44,033 / 235
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.375%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 65% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $44,033 / $11,728,226
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$4,048

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 85% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $951,195 / 235
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

34.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 72% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $951,195 / $2,789,470
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in HG Data Co's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, HG Insights, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHG INSIGHTS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameHG INSIGHTS, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-2998713 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationSANTA BARBARA, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)518210, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year259Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants118Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year238Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance235Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$10,206,793Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$11,728,226Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$11,728,226Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$4,268,098Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$1,521,433Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$951,195Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$1,685,351Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$152,924Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$2,789,470Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$2,702,632Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,746,665Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$44,033Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Investment advisory and management fees$44,033Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$11,648,652Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
HUMAN INTEREST ADVISOR LLCrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 13 Contract administrator; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 15 Recordkeeping and information management $44,053no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010104617NAL0007539297001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$10,206,793$11,728,22614.9%
Participants with a balance254235-7.5%
Administrative expenses$31,400$44,03340.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,254,795$951,195-24.2%

Prior filing 20241011141246NAL0011005683001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for HG Insights, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HG INSIGHTS, INC.; SEC registrant: HG Data Co (CIK 1508209, matched by EIN).