Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Hingham Institution for Savings
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Sbera 401(k) Plan AS Adopted by Hingham Institution for Savings · plan year 2024
$2.09
Higher than 1% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $370 / 177
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$2.09
Higher than 1% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $370 / 177
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.001%
Higher than 0% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $370 / $26,845,422
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
Employer contributions per participant
$3,211
Higher than 76% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $568,380 / 177
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
Employer share of total contributions
40.2%
Higher than 85% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $568,380 / $1,413,924
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HINGHAM INSTITUTION FOR SAVINGS | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan name | SBERA 401(K) PLAN AS ADOPTED BY HINGHAM INSTITUTION FOR SAVINGS | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-1442480 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Sponsor location | HINGHAM, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 522120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 204 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Active participants | 92 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 180 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 177 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $25,356,096 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $26,845,422 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $26,845,422 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total income | $6,076,543 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Net income | $1,489,326 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Employer contributions | $568,380 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participant contributions | $651,893 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $193,651 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total contributions | $1,413,924 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Benefit payments | $4,586,847 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,587,217 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $370 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Contract administrator fees | $370 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $370 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $26,789,954 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Independent auditor | JOHNSON OCONNOR FERON & CARUCCI LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30.
No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250730134137NAL0002408019001, received 2025-07-30.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $25,356,096 | $26,845,422 | 5.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 202 | 177 | -12.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $270 | $370 | 37.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $545,611 | $568,380 | 4.2% |
Prior filing 20240730083108NAL0019731617001, received 2024-07-30; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HINGHAM INSTITUTION FOR SAVINGS; SEC registrant: Hingham Institution for Savings (CIK 2044671, matched by EIN).