Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Honeywell International
Total assets, end of year · Honeywell 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$16,316,486,587
58,605 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 58,605
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 58,605
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $16,316,486,587
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
Employer contributions per participant
$4,021
Higher than 55% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $235,668,656 / 58,605
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
Employer share of total contributions
31.4%
Higher than 43% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $235,668,656 / $749,693,808
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
98.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $9,603,615 ($163.87 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Plan terms are described in Honeywell International Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-17. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Plan name | HONEYWELL 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 22-2640650 / 302 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Sponsor location | CHARLOTTE, NC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 60,090 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Active participants | 44,069 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 63,466 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 58,605 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $15,388,124,058 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $16,316,486,587 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $16,316,486,587 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Total income | $2,764,775,299 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Net income | $886,822,796 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Employer contributions | $235,668,656 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Participant contributions | $429,817,989 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $84,207,163 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Total contributions | $749,693,808 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Benefit payments | $1,877,952,503 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,877,952,503 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Held in master trusts | $16,077,295,960 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
| Independent auditor | CROWE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251030221332NAL0003937104001, received 2025-10-30.
HONEYWELL SVNGS AND OWNRSHP PLN MT (EIN 046736894, PN 001): plan interest $16,077,295,960, 99.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251119221948NAL0002433219001, received 2025-11-19) reports net assets $16,198,294,474, administrative expenses $9,675,892, recordkeeping fees $3,502, investment management fees $8,936,049 and 13 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO NA | 25 28 50 51 62 99 | $2,026,797 | $2,011,657 |
| M.D. SASS INVESTOR SERVICES, INC. | 28 50 | $1,259,522 | $1,250,114 |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY | 28 50 68 71 | $1,192,287 | $1,183,381 |
| PAYDEN & RYGEL | 28 50 51 | $1,121,579 | $1,113,201 |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL LP | 17 28 50 51 68 | $963,832 | $956,632 |
| BULLSEYE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 28 50 68 | $874,621 | $868,088 |
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | 25 28 17 50 51 52 62 | $694,006 | $688,822 |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ADV | 27 50 | $474,502 | $470,958 |
| EATON VANCE MANANGEMENT | 28 50 | $399,687 | $396,701 |
| JP MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 27 28 50 51 | $267,485 | $265,487 |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS | 24 28 50 51 | $178,897 | $177,561 |
| CHILTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 28 50 68 | $176,058 | $174,743 |
| CROWE LLP | 16 50 | $31,100 | $30,868 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $15,388,124,058 | $16,316,486,587 | 6.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 56,062 | 58,605 | 4.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $226,788,775 | $235,668,656 | 3.9% |
Prior filing 20241015183827NAL0017057347001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC; SEC registrant: HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC (CIK 773840, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).