Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Hub Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hub Group Employee Profit Sharing and Trust Plan · plan year 2024
$58.89
Higher than 41% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $414,976 / 7,047
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$64.33
Higher than 31% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $453,310 / 7,047
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.169%
Higher than 88% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $453,310 / $267,505,912
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions per participant
$1,055
Higher than 8% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,436,164 / 7,047
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
Employer share of total contributions
18.8%
Higher than 13% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,436,164 / $39,638,706
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
Employer match
“For the plan year ended December 31, 2025, the Company provided matching contributions equal to 50% of each participant’s pretax and/or Roth contributions up to a maximum of 3% of each participant’s qualified earnings or $10,500, whichever was less.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants are immediately vested in their contributions and employer contributions plus earnings thereon.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Employees may opt out of the automatic enrollment, stop contributions, modify their contribution rate, or change investment elections at any time.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, auto_enroll · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HUB GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan name | HUB GROUP EMPLOYEE PROFIT SHARING AND TRUST PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-4007085 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor location | OAK BROOK, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 488510, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 7,173 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Active participants | 6,161 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 8,042 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 7,047 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $231,851,866 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $267,505,912 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $267,505,912 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total income | $74,725,602 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net income | $35,654,046 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Employer contributions | $7,436,164 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participant contributions | $27,309,086 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,893,456 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total contributions | $39,638,706 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Benefit payments | $38,609,456 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $39,071,556 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $453,310 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $38,334 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $414,976 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $195,578,034 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $53,180,315 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Independent auditor | CROWE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $375,807 | yes |
| MMA SECURITIES | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $39,350 | no |
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $38,334 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729123454NAL0007485570001, received 2025-07-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $231,851,866 | $267,505,912 | 15.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 6,672 | 7,047 | 5.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $449,240 | $453,310 | 0.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $6,606,702 | $7,436,164 | 12.6% |
Prior filing 20240701123533NAL0004148097001, received 2024-07-01; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: HUB GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: Hub Group, Inc. (CIK 940942, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).