401k Record

Employers › Huntington Bancshares

Huntington Bancshares 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Huntington 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$34.08

Higher than 32% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $847,341 / 24,860
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-26.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$58.67

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 40% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,458,615 / 24,860
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.061%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 66% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,458,615 / $2,373,566,978
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26

Employer contributions per participant

$2,448

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 27% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $60,861,214 / 24,860
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26

Employer share of total contributions

24.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 20% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $60,861,214 / $251,348,623
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26

Plan terms, as stated in Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-13. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2E profit-sharing · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26

Full record, The Huntington 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCORPORATEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Plan nameTHE HUNTINGTON 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Sponsor EIN / plan number31-0724920 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Sponsor locationCOLUMBUS, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Filing received2025-06-26Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Participants, beginning of year24,734Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Active participants20,450Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Participants, end of year25,595Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Participants with an account balance24,860Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Total assets, beginning of year$2,016,137,466Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Total assets, end of year$2,373,566,978Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Net assets, end of year$2,373,212,744Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Total income$583,321,793Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Net income$357,408,808Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Employer contributions$60,861,214Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Participant contributions$155,087,282Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$35,400,127Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Total contributions$251,348,623Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Benefit payments$224,386,016Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$225,912,985Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Total administrative expenses$1,458,615Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Contract administrator fees$755,155Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
IQPA audit fees$54,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Investment advisory and management fees$611,274Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$847,341derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Held in common/collective trusts$1,800,908,138Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Held in mutual funds$332,480,141Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26
Independent auditorARY ROEPCKE MULCHAEY, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $755,155yes
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $408,111no
MERCER INVESTMENTS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $135,663no
NEWPORT TRUST COMPANYINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $67,500no
ARY ROEPCKE MULCHAEY, P.C.ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $54,000no
BAKER & HOSTETLER LLPATTORNEY/LEGAL 29 Legal $36,812no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250626123904NAL0004982451001, received 2025-06-26.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,016,137,466$2,373,566,97817.7%
Participants with a balance24,40124,8601.9%
Administrative expenses$1,422,036$1,458,6152.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$61,629,183$60,861,214-1.2%

Prior filing 20240701102808NAL0002789091001, received 2024-07-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Huntington 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCORPORATED; SEC registrant: HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/ (CIK 49196, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).