401k Record

Employers › Hutchinson Technology

Hutchinson Technology 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Hutchinson Technology Incorporated 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$41.02

Higher than 21% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $37,119 / 905
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$41.02

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 14% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $37,119 / 905
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.018%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 8% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $37,119 / $207,066,907
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$380

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 3% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $344,239 / 905
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

24.3%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 32% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $344,239 / $1,417,543
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09

Plan terms, as stated in Hutchinson Technology Incorporated's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Hutchinson Technology Incorporated's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2015-12-11. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Hutchinson Technology Incorporated 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorHUTCHINSON TECHNOLOGY INCORPORATEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameHUTCHINSON TECHNOLOGY INCORPORATED 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-0901840 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationHUTCHINSON, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)334110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year1,100Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants60Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year905Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance905Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$218,681,700Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$207,066,907Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$207,066,907Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$29,232,833Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$-11,614,793Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$344,239Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$1,067,773Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,531Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$1,417,543Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$40,810,507Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$40,847,626Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$37,119Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$37,119Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$37,119derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Held in common/collective trusts$57,529,659Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Held in mutual funds$136,590,419Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorCLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeperRETAINED BY CLIENT 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees $90,025yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009210640NAL0003872035001, received 2025-10-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$218,681,700$207,066,907-5.3%
Participants with a balance1,100905-17.7%
Administrative expenses$52,123$37,119-28.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$907,004$344,239-62.0%

Prior filing 20241005021121NAL0021017968001, received 2024-10-05; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Hutchinson Technology Incorporated 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: HUTCHINSON TECHNOLOGY INCORPORATED; SEC registrant: HUTCHINSON TECHNOLOGY INC (CIK 772897, matched by EIN).