Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › ICON Clinical Research
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Icon Clinical Research, LLC 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$65.31
Higher than 77% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $982,836 / 15,048
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$65.31
Higher than 47% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $982,836 / 15,048
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.061%
Higher than 66% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $982,836 / $1,612,850,407
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions per participant
$2,906
Higher than 37% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $43,725,002 / 15,048
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
25.7%
Higher than 24% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $43,725,002 / $169,938,740
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ICON CLINICAL RESEARCH, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | ICON CLINICAL RESEARCH, LLC 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 23-2689156 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | BLUE BELL, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 541700, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 18,265 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 10,795 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 16,374 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 15,048 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,418,279,713 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,612,850,407 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,612,850,407 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $362,941,883 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $193,707,473 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $43,725,002 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participant contributions | $109,471,647 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $16,742,091 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $169,938,740 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $167,831,431 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $169,234,410 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $982,836 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $982,836 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,466,299,779 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $410 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | KREISCHER MILLER | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07.
No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007114707NAL0002435171001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,418,279,713 | $1,612,850,407 | 13.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 16,271 | 15,048 | -7.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $945,917 | $982,836 | 3.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $34.68 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $42,023,536 | $43,725,002 | 4.0% |
Prior filing 20241008132322NAL0028737616001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ICON CLINICAL RESEARCH, LLC; SEC registrant: ICON Clinical Research LLC (CIK 2021068, matched by EIN).