401k Record

Employers › Impinj

Impinj 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$40,478. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Impinj, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$248.62

Higher than 90% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $116,355 / 468
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-05.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$275.46

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 83% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $128,917 / 468
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.181%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 64% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $128,917 / $71,122,207
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05

Employer contributions per participant

$3,536

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 63% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,654,815 / 468
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05

Employer share of total contributions

16.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 11% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,654,815 / $9,940,786
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05

Plan terms, as stated in Impinj, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Impinj, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-09. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05

Full record, Impinj, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorIMPINJ, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Plan nameIMPINJ, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Sponsor EIN / plan number91-2041398 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Sponsor locationSEATTLE, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Industry (business code)334410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Filing received2025-10-05Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Participants, beginning of year469Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Active participants352Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Participants, end of year481Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Participants with an account balance468Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Total assets, beginning of year$57,050,052Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Total assets, end of year$71,122,207Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Net assets, end of year$71,122,207Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Total income$19,100,315Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Net income$14,072,155Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Employer contributions$1,654,815Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Participant contributions$6,815,508Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,470,463Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Total contributions$9,940,786Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Benefit payments$4,899,004Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,028,160Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Total administrative expenses$128,917Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Contract administrator fees$300Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Recordkeeping fees-$40,478 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
IQPA audit fees$57,225Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Investment advisory and management fees$12,562Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$116,355derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Held in common/collective trusts$2,721,705Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Held in mutual funds$68,239,985Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
RBC INSTITUTIONAL CONSULTINGCONSULTING 16 Consulting (general) $99,308no
MOSS ADAMS LLPACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing) $57,225no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $12,562no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-40,178yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251005135535NAL0001671603001, received 2025-10-05.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$57,050,052$71,122,20724.7%
Participants with a balance4504684.0%
Administrative expenses$-53,815$128,917
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,716,578$1,654,815-3.6%

Prior filing 20240912095407NAL0018613554001, received 2024-09-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Impinj, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: IMPINJ, INC.; SEC registrant: IMPINJ INC (CIK 1114995, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).