Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Income Research & Management
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Income Research & Management Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan & Trust · plan year 2024
$32.01
Higher than 17% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $9,028 / 282
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-18.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$32.01
Higher than 11% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $9,028 / 282
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.008%
Higher than 4% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $9,028 / $117,655,483
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
Employer contributions per participant
$20,855
Higher than 99% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,881,179 / 282
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
Employer share of total contributions
50.0%
Higher than 89% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,881,179 / $11,770,873
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | INCOME RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan name | INCOME RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLAN & TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-2955404 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Sponsor location | BOSTON, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Industry (business code) | 523120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-18 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 277 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Active participants | 213 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants, end of year | 288 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participants with an account balance | 282 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $108,312,528 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total assets, end of year | $117,655,483 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Net assets, end of year | $117,627,430 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total income | $26,359,799 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Net income | $9,330,267 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Employer contributions | $5,881,179 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Participant contributions | $2,581,411 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,308,283 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total contributions | $11,770,873 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Benefit payments | $16,992,451 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $17,029,532 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Total administrative expenses | $9,028 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Contract administrator fees | $9,028 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $9,028 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $25,879 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Held in mutual funds | $108,269,133 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
| Independent auditor | BOIVIN & ASSOCIATES CPAS PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INST OPER COrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $9,060 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250918135216NAL0002238802001, received 2025-09-18.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $108,312,528 | $117,655,483 | 8.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 267 | 282 | 5.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $3,795 | $9,028 | 137.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,491,055 | $5,881,179 | 7.1% |
Prior filing 20240807180947NAL0003859857001, received 2024-08-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: INCOME RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT; SEC registrant: INCOME RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT (CIK 1165830, matched by EIN).