Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › ING Groep
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$69,778. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · ING Financial Services LLC 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$60.72
Higher than 44% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $72,254 / 1,190
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-03.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$89.21
Higher than 51% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $106,156 / 1,190
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.023%
Higher than 13% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $106,156 / $454,626,727
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
Employer contributions per participant
$6,914
Higher than 85% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $8,227,716 / 1,190
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
Employer share of total contributions
34.7%
Higher than 62% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $8,227,716 / $23,694,053
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
Eligibility
“Any employee, as defined by the Plan, who regularly works more than 21 hours per week (a “Full-Time” employee), is eligible to participate in the Plan on the first day of the month after commencing employment with the Company.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document
Vesting
“Employees will be 25% vested in the Company match portion of their account with each year of service they complete and fully vested after four years of service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision whereby all newly eligible and rehired employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ING FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Plan name | ING FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-3713590 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Industry (business code) | 523110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-03 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,136 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Active participants | 714 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,213 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,190 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $402,595,548 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Total assets, end of year | $454,626,727 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Net assets, end of year | $454,626,727 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Total income | $87,068,133 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Net income | $52,031,179 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Employer contributions | $8,227,716 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Participant contributions | $13,215,939 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,250,398 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Total contributions | $23,694,053 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Benefit payments | $34,930,798 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $35,036,954 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Total administrative expenses | $106,156 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Contract administrator fees | $3,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$69,778 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $33,902 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $72,254 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $109,667,124 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Held in mutual funds | $336,838,096 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWBAIRD | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $139,032 | no |
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $33,902 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $-66,799 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250703102354NAL0000254019001, received 2025-07-03.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $402,595,548 | $454,626,727 | 12.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,099 | 1,190 | 8.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $86,072 | $106,156 | 23.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $7,667,871 | $8,227,716 | 7.3% |
Prior filing 20240614112135NAL0032057825001, received 2024-06-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ING FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC; SEC registrant: ING GROEP NV (CIK 1039765, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).