Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Intel
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Intel 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$3.33
Higher than 3% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $268,048 / 80,583
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-02.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$3.33
Higher than 1% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $268,048 / 80,583
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.001%
Higher than 1% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $268,048 / $24,850,880,304
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
Employer contributions per participant
$7,079
Higher than 83% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $570,462,285 / 80,583
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
Employer share of total contributions
34.1%
Higher than 53% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $570,462,285 / $1,671,882,685
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
Eligibility
“Eligible employees may participate in the Plan at any time on or after their date of hire.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Participants are immediately 100% vested with respect to employee deferrals, Company matching contributions and related earnings.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“An employee who becomes an eligible participant is automatically enrolled in the Plan at 5% of eligible compensation as soon as administratively possible, following 45 days after becoming an eligible employee, unless the participant makes an affirmative election to not enroll in the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | INTEL CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Plan name | INTEL 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 94-1672743 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Sponsor location | FOLSOM, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Industry (business code) | 334410, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-02 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 83,261 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Active participants | 46,693 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Participants, end of year | 80,916 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Participants with an account balance | 80,583 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $22,179,181,890 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Total assets, end of year | $24,850,880,304 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Net assets, end of year | $24,839,438,302 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Total income | $5,126,959,671 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Net income | $2,664,244,607 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Employer contributions | $570,462,285 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Participant contributions | $1,101,420,400 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Total contributions | $1,671,882,685 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Benefit payments | $2,462,447,016 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,462,715,064 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Total administrative expenses | $268,048 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Contract administrator fees | $268,048 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $268,048 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $20,670,879,318 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Held in mutual funds | $736,060,100 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
| Independent auditor | CROWE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVEST INST OPS COrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $222,720 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250902075715NAL0024134752001, received 2025-09-02.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $22,179,181,890 | $24,850,880,304 | 12.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 82,693 | 80,583 | -2.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $268,189 | $268,048 | -0.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $254,143,557 | $570,462,285 | 124.5% |
Prior filing 20240912150843NAL0005274467001, received 2024-09-12; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: INTEL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: INTEL CORP (CIK 50863, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).