401k Record

Employers › International Bancshares

International Bancshares 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · International Bancshares Corporation Employees Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$108,010,689

1,757 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,757
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,757
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $108,010,689
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$2,538

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 46% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,460,000 / 1,757
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

60.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 96% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,460,000 / $7,427,307
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in International Bancshares Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in International Bancshares Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, International Bancshares Corporation Employees Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorINTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameINTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORPORATION EMPLOYEES PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number74-2157138 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationLAREDO, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)551111, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year2,283Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants1,757Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year2,024Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance1,757Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$100,571,313Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$108,010,689Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$107,927,003Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$14,434,049Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$7,370,026Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$4,460,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$2,967,307Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$7,427,307Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$7,064,023Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$7,064,023Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010144805NAL0004345571001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$100,571,313$108,010,6897.4%
Participants with a balance1,6051,7579.5%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,011,000$4,460,00011.2%

Prior filing 20241011152812NAL0012705171001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for International Bancshares Corporation Employees Profit Sharing Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORPORATION; SEC registrant: INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORP (CIK 315709, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).