401k Record

Employers › International Business Machines

International Business Machines 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · IBM 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$0.08

Higher than 0% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $12,104 / 147,543
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-18.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$41.68

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 45% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $6,150,225 / 147,543
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18

Administrative expenses per participant

$244.42

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 95% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $36,062,497 / 147,543
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.060%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 65% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $36,062,497 / $60,393,556,150
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Plan terms, as stated in International Business Machines Corporation's SEC filings

Vesting

“Participants in the Plan are at all times fully vested in their account balance, including employee contributions, prior IBM contributions and earnings thereon, if any.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Newly hired employees are automatically enrolled at 5 percent of eligible salary and performance pay after approximately 30 days of employment with IBM, unless they elect otherwise.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 3J · 2G fully participant-directed · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18

Full record, IBM 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Plan nameIBM 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-0871985 / 005Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Sponsor locationARMONK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Industry (business code)541519, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Filing received2025-07-18Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Participants, beginning of year156,865Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Active participants49,030Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Participants, end of year149,818Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Participants with an account balance147,543Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Total assets, beginning of year$57,428,456,306Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Total assets, end of year$60,393,556,150Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Net assets, end of year$59,358,554,739Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Total income$9,164,443,955Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Net income$2,744,079,949Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Participant contributions$940,757,089Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$564,548Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Total contributions$941,321,637Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Benefit payments$6,384,301,509Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$6,420,364,006Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Total administrative expenses$36,062,497Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Recordkeeping fees$12,104Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
IQPA audit fees$5,750Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Investment advisory and management fees$29,912,272Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$6,150,225derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Held in common/collective trusts$15,317,817,282Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Held in mutual funds$9,193,282,485Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STATESTREETPARTY-IN-INTEREST 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan $6,706,853no
PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANYPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 67 Other insurance wrap fees $3,965,588yes
PIMCOPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 99 Other fees $3,483,088yes
THE LOOMIS, SAYLES & COMPANY, L.P.PARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $2,648,010no
RBC CAPITAL MARKETSPARTY-IN-INTEREST 67 Other insurance wrap fees $2,372,860no
NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYPARTY-IN-INTEREST 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $1,689,647no
METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYPARTY-IN-INTEREST 73 Other insurance fees and expenses $1,638,084no
BRIDGEWATERPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $1,615,035yes
MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCEPARTY-IN-INTEREST 67 Other insurance wrap fees $1,560,271yes
IBMEMPLOYER 14 Plan administrator; 99 Other fees; 35 Employee (plan sponsor); 50 Direct payment from the plan $1,405,037no
VANGUARDPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $1,388,233no
BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENTPARTY-IN-INTEREST 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $1,076,149no
WESTERN ASSET MANAGEMENTPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $1,068,031no
JP MORGANPARTY-IN-INTEREST 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $978,703no
BAIRD ADVISORSPARTY-IN-INTEREST 28 Investment management $847,967no
VOYAPARTY-IN-INTEREST 16 Consulting (general) $818,460yes
DODGE & COXPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $778,449yes
MACKAY SHIELDS, LLCPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $400,983no
BARINGS LLCPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $367,790no
NORTHEAST RETIREMENT SERVICES, INC.PARTY-IN-INTEREST 49 Other services $285,781no
NEUBERGER BERMANPARTY-IN-INTEREST 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $258,473no
WILLIS TOWERS WATSONPARTY-IN-INTEREST 16 Consulting (general) $210,312no
EDELMAN FINANCIAL ENGINES, LLCPARTY-IN-INTEREST 26 Investment advisory (participants); 28 Investment management $164,003no
JELLYVISION LAB, INC.PARTY-IN-INTEREST 16 Consulting (general) $146,887no
PAUL HASTINGSPARTY-IN-INTEREST 29 Legal $126,903no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250718120137NAL0000793987001, received 2025-07-18.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$57,428,456,306$60,393,556,1505.2%
Participants with a balance154,910147,543-4.8%
Administrative expenses$37,862,814$36,062,497-4.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$1.23$0.08-93.4%
Employer contributions$538,656,721not reported

Prior filing 20240713053616NAL0010553539001, received 2024-07-13; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for IBM 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION; SEC registrant: INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (CIK 51143, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).