401k Record

Employers › International City Management Association Retirement

International City Management Association Retirement 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Icma Retirement Corporation Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$28.48

Higher than 15% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $29,024 / 1,019
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$73.43

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 39% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $74,823 / 1,019
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.019%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 11% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $74,823 / $396,603,197
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$9,370

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 93% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $9,548,141 / 1,019
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

43.8%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 83% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $9,548,141 / $21,800,710
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in International City Management Association Retirement Corp's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Icma Retirement Corporation Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorINTERNATIONAL CITY MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION RETIREMENT CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameICMA RETIREMENT CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-7268394 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationWASHINGTON, DCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year1,041Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants609Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year1,019Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance1,019Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$353,566,891Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$396,603,197Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$396,603,197Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$73,404,034Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$43,036,306Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$9,548,141Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$11,087,624Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,164,945Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$21,800,710Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$30,292,905Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$30,367,728Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$74,823Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$29,024Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$45,799Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$29,024derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$228,671,251Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorSB AND COMPANY LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeperRETAINED BY CLIENT 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 26 Investment advisory (participants) $74,822yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013094346NAL0002350242001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$353,566,891$396,603,19712.2%
Participants with a balance1,0361,019-1.6%
Administrative expenses$71,301$74,8234.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$6,608,806$9,548,14144.5%

Prior filing 20241011124927NAL0043719810001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Icma Retirement Corporation Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: INTERNATIONAL CITY MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION RETIREMENT CORPORATION; SEC registrant: International City Management Association Retirement Corp (CIK 1691813, matched by EIN).