401k Record

Employers › Investors Heritage Capital

Investors Heritage Capital 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ihcc 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$41.74

Higher than 23% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,719 / 137
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$41.74

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 14% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,719 / 137
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.034%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 10% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,719 / $16,705,034
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01

Employer contributions per participant

$2,273

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 56% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $311,412 / 137
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01

Employer share of total contributions

31.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 62% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $311,412 / $996,285
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01

Plan terms, as stated in Investors Heritage Capital Corp's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Investors Heritage Capital Corp's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2017-06-27 and Form 10-K filed 2017-03-22. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2A age/service-weighted · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01

Full record, Ihcc 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorINVESTORS HERITAGE CAPITAL CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Plan nameIHCC 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number61-6030333 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor locationFRANKFORT, KYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Filing received2025-10-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Participants, beginning of year143Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Active participants101Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Participants, end of year137Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Participants with an account balance137Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, beginning of year$16,248,820Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, end of year$16,705,034Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Net assets, end of year$16,705,034Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Total income$2,969,605Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Net income$456,214Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions$311,412Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Participant contributions$624,290Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$60,583Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Total contributions$996,285Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Benefit payments$2,507,672Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,513,391Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Total administrative expenses$5,719Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Contract administrator fees$5,719Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$5,719derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Held in mutual funds$15,146,215Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01
Independent auditorCHERRY BEKAERT, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $3,455yes
RETIREMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLCCONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 49 Other services; 99 Other fees $900yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001094932NAL0012429713002, received 2025-10-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$16,248,820$16,705,0342.8%
Participants with a balance141137-2.8%
Administrative expenses$1,476$5,719287.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$1.06not reported
Employer contributions$311,521$311,412-0.0%

Prior filing 20241014161720NAL0054387298003, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ihcc 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: INVESTORS HERITAGE CAPITAL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Investors Heritage Capital Corp (CIK 55362, matched by EIN).