Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Ionis Pharmaceuticals
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$59,258. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Ionis Pharmaceuticals 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$315,959,406
1,410 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 1,410
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
Administrative expenses per participant
$52.80
Higher than 22% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $74,452 / 1,410
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.024%
Higher than 14% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $74,452 / $315,959,406
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
Employer contributions per participant
$6,610
Higher than 84% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $9,319,779 / 1,410
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
Employer share of total contributions
28.3%
Higher than 41% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $9,319,779 / $32,894,059
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
Plan terms are described in Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Plan name | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 33-0336973 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Sponsor location | CARLSBAD, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 541700, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,317 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Active participants | 1,043 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,434 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,410 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $254,811,590 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $315,959,406 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $315,959,406 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total income | $78,439,356 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Net income | $61,147,816 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Employer contributions | $9,319,779 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Participant contributions | $18,914,697 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,659,583 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total contributions | $32,894,059 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Benefit payments | $17,217,088 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $17,291,540 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $74,452 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Contract administrator fees | $1,200 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$59,258 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $132,510 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $10,493,428 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Held in mutual funds | $298,492,537 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Independent auditor | JGD & ASSOCIATES LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST LIGHT RETIREMENT LLC | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $132,510 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-58,058 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250825132852NAL0003932163001, received 2025-08-25.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $254,811,590 | $315,959,406 | 24.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,299 | 1,410 | 8.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $4,992 | $74,452 | 1391.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $7,607,127 | $9,319,779 | 22.5% |
Prior filing 20240919145528NAL0012966466001, received 2024-09-19; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.; SEC registrant: IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (CIK 874015, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).