401k Record

Employers › Iowa Farm Bureau Federation

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Farm Bureau 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$144.37

Higher than 89% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $413,318 / 2,863
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-02.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$180.56

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 87% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $516,943 / 2,863
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.104%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 68% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $516,943 / $497,529,759
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02

Employer contributions per participant

$5,788

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 79% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $16,571,452 / 2,863
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02

Employer share of total contributions

42.2%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 80% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $16,571,452 / $39,262,526
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02

Plan terms, as stated in Iowa Farm Bureau Federation and Affiliated Companies's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02

Full record, Farm Bureau 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorIOWA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION AND AFFILIATED COMPANIESForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Plan nameFARM BUREAU 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Sponsor EIN / plan number42-0331840 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Sponsor locationWEST DES MOINES, IAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Industry (business code)813000, Other servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Filing received2025-10-02Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Participants, beginning of year2,984Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Active participants2,229Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Participants, end of year2,934Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Participants with an account balance2,863Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Total assets, beginning of year$440,554,416Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Total assets, end of year$497,529,759Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Net assets, end of year$497,529,759Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Total income$98,222,008Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Net income$56,975,343Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Employer contributions$16,571,452Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Participant contributions$19,228,427Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,462,647Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Total contributions$39,262,526Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Benefit payments$40,729,722Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$41,246,665Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Total administrative expenses$516,943Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Contract administrator fees$358,794Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
IQPA audit fees$27,500Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Investment advisory and management fees$103,625Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$413,318derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Held in common/collective trusts$368,422,116Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Held in mutual funds$81,725,497Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02
Independent auditorLUTZ AND COMPANY P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 99 Other fees $355,963yes
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees $103,625no
LUTZ & COMPANY, PCACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees $27,500no
KUTAK ROCK LLPLEGAL 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees $26,811no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251002090535NAL0000215953001, received 2025-10-02.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$440,554,416$497,529,75912.9%
Participants with a balance2,8422,8630.7%
Administrative expenses$402,688$516,94328.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$14,951,090$16,571,45210.8%

Prior filing 20241011110545NAL0036738464001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Farm Bureau 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: IOWA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES; SEC registrant: IOWA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION (CIK 1033753, matched by EIN).