401k Record

Employers › JMB Realty

JMB Realty 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$49,515. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · JMB Realty Corporation Employees Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$35.39

Higher than 19% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $38,858 / 1,098
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-12.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$35.39

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 12% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $38,858 / 1,098
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.016%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 7% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $38,858 / $244,856,561
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12

Employer contributions per participant

$3,992

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 69% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,382,990 / 1,098
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12

Employer share of total contributions

28.8%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 47% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,382,990 / $15,233,299
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12

Plan terms, as stated in JMB Realty Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12

Full record, JMB Realty Corporation Employees Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorJMB REALTY CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Plan nameJMB REALTY CORPORATION EMPLOYEES SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-2707213 / 333Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Industry (business code)531390, Real estate and rental and leasingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Filing received2025-09-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Participants, beginning of year1,049Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Active participants804Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Participants, end of year1,100Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Participants with an account balance1,098Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Total assets, beginning of year$211,212,330Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Total assets, end of year$244,856,561Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Net assets, end of year$244,856,561Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Total income$49,513,293Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Net income$33,644,231Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Employer contributions$4,382,990Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Participant contributions$9,615,457Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,234,852Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Total contributions$15,233,299Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Benefit payments$15,828,036Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$15,869,062Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Total administrative expenses$38,858Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Recordkeeping fees-$49,515 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
IQPA audit fees$45,469Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$38,858derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Held in mutual funds$226,240,613Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MAYER BROWN LLPATTORNEY/LEGAL 29 Legal $42,905no
CROWE LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $30,975no
BUCK GLOBAL LLCACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $13,539no
FIS BUSINESS SYSTEMS LLCACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $955no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTIT OPSrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-49,515yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$211,212,330$244,856,56115.9%
Participants with a balance1,0491,0984.7%
Administrative expenses$-7,246$38,858
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$9,107,949$4,382,990-51.9%

Prior filing 20240923150532NAL0020701504001, received 2024-09-23; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for JMB Realty Corporation Employees Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: JMB REALTY CORPORATION; SEC registrant: JMB REALTY CORP (CIK 1125275, matched by EIN).