Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › JMB Realty
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$49,515. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · JMB Realty Corporation Employees Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$35.39
Higher than 19% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $38,858 / 1,098
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-12.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$35.39
Higher than 12% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $38,858 / 1,098
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.016%
Higher than 7% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $38,858 / $244,856,561
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Employer contributions per participant
$3,992
Higher than 69% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $4,382,990 / 1,098
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Employer share of total contributions
28.8%
Higher than 47% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $4,382,990 / $15,233,299
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | JMB REALTY CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Plan name | JMB REALTY CORPORATION EMPLOYEES SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-2707213 / 333 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Sponsor location | CHICAGO, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Industry (business code) | 531390, Real estate and rental and leasing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-12 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,049 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Active participants | 804 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,100 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,098 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $211,212,330 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total assets, end of year | $244,856,561 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Net assets, end of year | $244,856,561 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total income | $49,513,293 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Net income | $33,644,231 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Employer contributions | $4,382,990 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Participant contributions | $9,615,457 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,234,852 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total contributions | $15,233,299 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Benefit payments | $15,828,036 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $15,869,062 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Total administrative expenses | $38,858 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$49,515 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| IQPA audit fees | $45,469 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $38,858 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Held in mutual funds | $226,240,613 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
| Independent auditor | CROWE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYER BROWN LLP | ATTORNEY/LEGAL | 29 Legal | $42,905 | no |
| CROWE LLP | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $30,975 | no |
| BUCK GLOBAL LLC | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $13,539 | no |
| FIS BUSINESS SYSTEMS LLC | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $955 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTIT OPSrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-49,515 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250912111253NAL0002449682001, received 2025-09-12.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $211,212,330 | $244,856,561 | 15.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,049 | 1,098 | 4.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $-7,246 | $38,858 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $9,107,949 | $4,382,990 | -51.9% |
Prior filing 20240923150532NAL0020701504001, received 2024-09-23; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: JMB REALTY CORPORATION; SEC registrant: JMB REALTY CORP (CIK 1125275, matched by EIN).