Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › John Lucas Tree Expert
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Lucas Tree 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$155.02
Higher than 62% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $33,174 / 214
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-27.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$155.02
Higher than 40% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $33,174 / 214
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.200%
Higher than 35% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $33,174 / $16,579,491
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
Employer contributions per participant
$2,428
Higher than 60% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $519,686 / 214
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
Employer share of total contributions
37.3%
Higher than 80% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $519,686 / $1,392,037
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | JOHN LUCAS TREE EXPERT CO. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan name | LUCAS TREE 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 01-0110890 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Sponsor location | FALMOUTH, ME | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Industry (business code) | 111400, Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-27 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 355 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Active participants | 313 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants, end of year | 363 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participants with an account balance | 214 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $14,904,925 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total assets, end of year | $16,579,491 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Net assets, end of year | $16,579,491 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total income | $3,068,857 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Net income | $1,674,566 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Employer contributions | $519,686 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Participant contributions | $872,351 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total contributions | $1,392,037 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Benefit payments | $1,359,398 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,394,291 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Total administrative expenses | $33,174 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $33,174 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Held in mutual funds | $16,285,716 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMONWEALTH FINANCIAL NETWORK | BROKER/INVEST MENT ADVISO | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 55 Other commissions | $46,838 | no |
| BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLC | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $12,000 | no |
| HUB INTERNATIONAL NEW ENGLAND | CONTRACT ADMI N | 13 Contract administrator | $10,720 | no |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY Orecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250827083743NAL0016239232001, received 2025-08-27.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $14,904,925 | $16,579,491 | 11.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 217 | 214 | -1.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $30,180 | $33,174 | 9.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $478,011 | $519,686 | 8.7% |
Prior filing 20240826123407NAL0005466227002, received 2024-08-26; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: JOHN LUCAS TREE EXPERT CO.; SEC registrant: John Lucas Tree Expert Co (CIK 1694576, matched by EIN).