401k Record

Employers › Kaiser-francis Oil

Kaiser-francis Oil 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Kaiser-francis Oil Company Retirement Income Plan · plan year 2024

$19.73

Higher than 12% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $9,157 / 464
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$19.73

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 7% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $9,157 / 464
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.008%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 4% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $9,157 / $115,876,411
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$3,238

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 59% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,502,504 / 464
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

28.7%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 47% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,502,504 / $5,240,200
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06

Plan terms, as stated in Kaiser-francis Oil Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Kaiser-francis Oil Company Retirement Income Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorKAISER-FRANCIS OIL COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameKAISER-FRANCIS OIL COMPANY RETIREMENT INCOME PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number73-1006655 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationTULSA, OKForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)324190, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year547Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants320Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year475Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance464Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$113,900,034Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$115,876,411Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$115,876,411Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$19,167,364Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$2,093,723Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$1,502,504Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$3,688,700Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$48,996Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$5,240,200Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$17,064,206Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$17,073,641Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$9,157Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$9,157derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$22,373,389Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$78,601,211Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorHOGANTAYLOR LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
BOKF NATRUSTEE 19 Custodial (securities); 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 62 Float revenue; 68 Soft dollars commissions $9,157yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006135812NAL0003502225001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$113,900,034$115,876,4111.7%
Participants with a balance523464-11.3%
Administrative expenses$5,452$9,15768.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,537,955$1,502,504-2.3%

Prior filing 20240919103925NAL0006011489001, received 2024-09-19; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Kaiser-francis Oil Company Retirement Income Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: KAISER-FRANCIS OIL COMPANY; SEC registrant: KAISER FRANCIS OIL CO (CIK 905713, matched by EIN).