401k Record

Employers › Karuna Therapeutics

Karuna Therapeutics 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Karuna Therapeutics 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$1,757.51

Higher than 91% of the 769 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $61,513 / 35
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01

10th: $3.71median $41.9890th: $1,362.89

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans under $1M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$1,757.51

10th: $2.91median $29.6190th: $625.17

Higher than 92% of the 1,011 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $61,513 / 35
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

73.348%

10th: 0.174%median 1.108%90th: 34.707%

Higher than 92% of the 1,053 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $61,513 / $83,865
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01

Employer contributions per participant

$35,787

10th: $106median $51690th: $2,493

Higher than 96% of the 605 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $1,252,559 / 35
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01

Employer share of total contributions

30.3%

10th: 13.4%median 30.6%90th: 45.6%

Higher than 48% of the 625 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $1,252,559 / $4,137,188
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01

Plan terms, as stated in Karuna Therapeutics, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Karuna Therapeutics, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2024-02-22. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01

Full record, Karuna Therapeutics 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorKARUNA THERAPEUTICSForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Plan nameKARUNA THERAPEUTICS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-0605902 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Sponsor locationBOSTON, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Industry (business code)541700, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Filing received2025-07-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Participants, beginning of year350Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Active participants0Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Participants, end of year35Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Participants with an account balance35Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Total assets, beginning of year$17,591,684Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Total assets, end of year$83,865Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Net assets, end of year$83,865Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Total income$7,225,419Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Net income$-17,507,819Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Employer contributions$1,252,559Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Participant contributions$2,159,943Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$724,686Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Total contributions$4,137,188Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Benefit payments$24,404,182Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$24,733,238Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Total administrative expenses$61,513Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Contract administrator fees$16,793Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
IQPA audit fees$44,720Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$61,513derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Held in mutual funds$1,268Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01
Independent auditorWITHUM SMITH & BROWN PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PCS RETIREMENT LLCrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 38 Participant communication; 17 Consulting (pension); 37 Participant loan processing; 16 Consulting (general); 36 Copying and duplicating; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees $16,793no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250701210222NAL0018891008001, received 2025-07-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$17,591,684$83,865-99.5%
Participants with a balance33435-89.5%
Administrative expenses$31,301$61,51396.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$2,874,828$1,252,559-56.4%

Prior filing 20241004071437NAL0019092512001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Karuna Therapeutics 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: KARUNA THERAPEUTICS; SEC registrant: Karuna Therapeutics, Inc. (CIK 1771917, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).