401k Record

Employers › Kaufman H W Financial Group

Kaufman H W Financial Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · H. W. Kaufman Financial Group Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$210.41

Higher than 86% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $385,684 / 1,833
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$210.41

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 73% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $385,684 / 1,833
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.248%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 80% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $385,684 / $155,462,341
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$2,153

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 37% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,947,032 / 1,833
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

22.1%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 25% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,947,032 / $17,887,654
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08

Plan terms, as stated in Kaufman H W Financial Group Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, H. W. Kaufman Financial Group Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorH.W. KAUFMAN FINANCIAL GROUPForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameH. W. KAUFMAN FINANCIAL GROUP RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number38-1903339 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationFARMINGTON HILLS, MIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)524290, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year2,118Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants1,440Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year1,879Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance1,833Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$136,501,325Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$155,462,341Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$155,462,341Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$36,133,232Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$19,017,453Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$3,947,032Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$12,533,672Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,406,950Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$17,887,654Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$16,730,095Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$17,115,779Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$385,684Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Contract administrator fees$385,684Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$385,684derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorDERDERIAN, KANN, SEYFERTH & SALUCCISchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $21,035yes
MESIROW FINANCIAL INVESTMENT MANAGEINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $1,878no
THE RETIREMENT ADVANTAGE INCCONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $515no
MICHAEL,MARK,CICCHELLABROKER/ADVISER 55 Other commissions $0yes
SIGMA FINANCIAL CORPORATIONBROKER/ADVISER 55 Other commissions $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008123154NAL0005549745001, received 2025-10-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$136,501,325$155,462,34113.9%
Participants with a balance1,9981,833-8.3%
Administrative expenses$258,644$385,68449.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,164,515$3,947,03224.7%

Prior filing 20241014091328NAL0051672930001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for H. W. Kaufman Financial Group Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: H.W. KAUFMAN FINANCIAL GROUP; SEC registrant: KAUFMAN H W FINANCIAL GROUP INC (CIK 54750, matched by EIN).