Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › KB Home
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$454,016; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$455,631. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · KB Home 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$390,949,819
2,784 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-18.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 2,784
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
Administrative expenses per participant
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Employer contributions per participant
$3,234
Higher than 53% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $9,002,783 / 2,784
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
Employer share of total contributions
28.8%
Higher than 42% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $9,002,783 / $31,297,641
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
Employer match
“Unless otherwise determined by its Board of Directors, the Company matches 100% of a Participant’s pretax and/or after-tax Roth 401(k) account contributions up to 6% of eligible compensation per payroll period (for Participants who are sales representatives, the eligible compensation is limited to $50,000 per year).”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-05, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“The Plan is a defined contribution plan in which all eligible employees of the Company may participate on their first day of employment.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-05, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Subject to applicable Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules and regulations, Company matching contributions and the earnings thereon are 100% vested to Participants after five years of service, as defined in the Plan document.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-05, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KB HOME | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Plan name | KB HOME 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-3666267 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Sponsor location | LOS ANGELES, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Industry (business code) | 236110, Construction | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-18 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,346 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Active participants | 2,334 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,380 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,784 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $346,579,349 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total assets, end of year | $390,949,819 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Net assets, end of year | $390,949,819 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total income | $80,241,163 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Net income | $44,370,532 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Employer contributions | $9,002,783 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Participant contributions | $19,955,492 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,339,366 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total contributions | $31,297,641 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Benefit payments | $36,313,103 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $35,870,631 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total administrative expenses | -$454,016 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$455,631 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $1,615 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $3,230,874 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Held in mutual funds | $349,815,730 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $-455,215 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250818192734NAL0001535137001, received 2025-08-18.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $346,579,349 | $390,949,819 | 12.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,758 | 2,784 | 0.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $-388,379 | $-454,016 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $8,249,831 | $9,002,783 | 9.1% |
Prior filing 20240904094835NAL0011067779001, received 2024-09-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: KB HOME; SEC registrant: KB HOME (CIK 795266, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).