Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Kennebec Savings Bank
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Kennebec Savings Bank 401(k) Savings Plan and Trust · plan year 2024
$458.22
Higher than 98% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $112,721 / 246
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-18.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$547.65
Higher than 96% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $134,721 / 246
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.269%
Higher than 83% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $134,721 / $50,059,272
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
Employer contributions per participant
$6,991
Higher than 87% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,719,898 / 246
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
Employer share of total contributions
47.5%
Higher than 87% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,719,898 / $3,620,132
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KENNEBEC SAVINGS BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Plan name | KENNEBEC SAVINGS BANK 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN AND TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 01-0100490 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Sponsor location | AUGUSTA, ME | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Industry (business code) | 522120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-18 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 255 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Active participants | 198 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Participants, end of year | 259 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Participants with an account balance | 246 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $43,329,685 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total assets, end of year | $50,059,272 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Net assets, end of year | $50,059,272 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total income | $9,787,611 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Net income | $6,729,587 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Employer contributions | $1,719,898 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Participant contributions | $1,404,978 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $495,256 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total contributions | $3,620,132 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Benefit payments | $2,921,555 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,058,024 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Total administrative expenses | $134,721 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Contract administrator fees | $97,021 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| IQPA audit fees | $15,700 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $22,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $112,721 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Held in mutual funds | $44,940,694 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
| Independent auditor | BDMP ASSURANCE, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATION | SERVICE PROVIDER | 13 Contract administrator | $97,021 | yes |
| FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLC | SERVICE PROVIDER | 13 Contract administrator | $22,000 | no |
| BERRY DUNN MCNEIL & PARKER, LLC | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $15,700 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250818150205NAL0002248432001, received 2025-08-18.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $43,329,685 | $50,059,272 | 15.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 241 | 246 | 2.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $107,237 | $134,721 | 25.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,710,604 | $1,719,898 | 0.5% |
Prior filing 20240712142900NAL0020038129001, received 2024-07-12; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: KENNEBEC SAVINGS BANK; SEC registrant: Kennebec Savings Bank (CIK 2043536, matched by EIN).