Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Kimberly-Clark
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Kimberly-clark Corporation 401(k) & Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$19.18
Higher than 17% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $326,000 / 16,993
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$85.62
Higher than 62% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,455,000 / 16,993
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.029%
Higher than 29% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,455,000 / $4,988,151,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions per participant
$7,744
Higher than 85% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $131,588,000 / 16,993
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
45.6%
Higher than 86% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $131,588,000 / $288,607,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
Plan terms are described in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION 401(K) & PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 39-0394230 / 016 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | NEENAH, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 17,481 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 11,273 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 17,038 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 16,993 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $4,550,761,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,988,151,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,985,592,000 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $956,199,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $436,335,000 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $131,588,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participant contributions | $140,931,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $16,088,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $288,607,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $518,365,000 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $519,864,000 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,455,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| IQPA audit fees | $79,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $1,129,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $326,000 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $4,244,340,000 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS | INV. ADVISORY | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $2,283,850 | no |
| BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO,NA | INV. MANAGER | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $1,008,228 | yes |
| FID INV INST OPS COrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $170,696 | yes |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | TRUSTEE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $92,958 | yes |
| BDO USA, P.C. | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $79,500 | no |
| HEWITT FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BROKER | 33 Securities brokerage; 61 Finders fees / placement fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees | $77,750 | no |
| CURCIO WEBB | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $33,218 | no |
| PRINTEDGE | COMMUNICATIONS | 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $12,811 | no |
| SIMPLY CONNECT CONSULTING | COMMUNICATIONS | 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $12,625 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007083457NAL0007544208001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,550,761,000 | $4,988,151,000 | 9.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 17,412 | 16,993 | -2.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,354,000 | $1,455,000 | 7.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $129,953,000 | $131,588,000 | 1.3% |
Prior filing 20241007092120NAL0008744819001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION; SEC registrant: KIMBERLY CLARK CORP (CIK 55785, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).