Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Kin Insurance
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Kin Insurance Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$94.88
Higher than 40% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $52,375 / 552
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$198.16
Higher than 50% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $109,383 / 552
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.522%
Higher than 84% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $109,383 / $20,935,649
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$3,673
Higher than 82% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $2,027,301 / 552
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
24.5%
Higher than 38% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $2,027,301 / $8,281,188
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KIN INSURANCE | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | KIN INSURANCE RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 81-3300698 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | CHICAGO, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 524210, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 546 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 679 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 750 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 552 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $12,301,220 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $20,935,649 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $20,935,649 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $10,456,255 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $8,671,891 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $2,027,301 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $4,594,313 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,659,574 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $8,281,188 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $1,674,981 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,784,364 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $109,383 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $52,375 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $57,008 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $52,375 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $538,290 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $19,468,568 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | CHERRY BEKAERT | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREATIVE PLANNING | RETAINED BY PLAN SPONSOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $57,008 | no |
| JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCSrecordkeeper | RETAINED BY PLAN SPONSOR | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $52,375 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015095947NAL0004243521001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $12,301,220 | $20,935,649 | 70.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 432 | 552 | 27.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $50,571 | $109,383 | 116.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,402,348 | $2,027,301 | 44.6% |
Prior filing 20251015100128NAL0002207779001, received 2025-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: KIN INSURANCE; SEC registrant: Kin Insurance, Inc. (CIK 1708354, matched by EIN).