401k Record

Employers › KLX Energy Services Holdings

KLX Energy Services Holdings 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · KLX Energy Services 401(k) Plan · plan year 2023

$97.29

Higher than 58% of the 7,895 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $229,800 / 2,362
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04

10th: $13.75median $85.0490th: $218.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-09-04.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$125.13

10th: $24.55median $117.4690th: $313.64

Higher than 53% of the 8,189 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $295,547 / 2,362
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.352%

10th: 0.021%median 0.131%90th: 0.317%

Higher than 93% of the 8,206 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $295,547 / $83,920,610
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04

Employer contributions per participant

$1,446

10th: $929median $2,69190th: $7,878

Higher than 21% of the 8,268 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,415,886 / 2,362
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04

Employer share of total contributions

24.8%

10th: 16.1%median 29.9%90th: 51.4%

Higher than 33% of the 8,285 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,415,886 / $13,789,047
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04

Plan terms, as stated in KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“Participants would vest in discretionary matching contributions in an amount equal to 50% of the first 6% of an employee’s eligible compensation that is contributed to the 401(k) Plan based on a 3-year vesting schedule.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“Participants would vest in discretionary matching contributions in an amount equal to 50% of the first 6% of an employee’s eligible compensation that is contributed to the 401(k) Plan based on a 3-year vesting schedule.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2023. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04

Full record, KLX Energy Services 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorKLX ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS, INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Plan nameKLX ENERGY SERVICES 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-4904146 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Industry (business code)213110, Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extractionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Filing received2024-09-04Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Participants, beginning of year2,773Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Active participants1,860Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Participants, end of year2,504Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Participants with an account balance2,362Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Total assets, beginning of year$57,457,882Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Total assets, end of year$83,920,610Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Net assets, end of year$83,920,610Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Total income$25,080,706Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Net income$15,258,656Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Employer contributions$3,415,886Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Participant contributions$10,029,115Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$344,046Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Total contributions$13,789,047Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Benefit payments$9,516,166Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$9,822,050Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Total administrative expenses$295,547Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Contract administrator fees$191,436Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
IQPA audit fees$38,364Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Investment advisory and management fees$65,747Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$229,800derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Held in common/collective trusts$66,741,221Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Held in mutual funds$14,899,493Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04
Independent auditorCALVETTI FERGUSON LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeperRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees $195,131yes
ALLIANT INSURANCE SERVICES, INC.INVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees $52,000no
CALVETTI FERGUSONACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees $21,935no
WEAVER AND TIDWELL, LLPRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 10 Accounting (including auditing) $16,429no
CURCIO WEBB, LLCRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 16 Consulting (general) $10,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20240904212829NAL0020294657001, received 2024-09-04.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for KLX Energy Services 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: KLX ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS, INC; SEC registrant: KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. (CIK 1738827, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).