Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Knape & Vogt Manufacturing
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Knape & Vogt Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$258.94
Higher than 82% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $124,292 / 480
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30, filing received 2026-04-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$393.14
Higher than 85% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $188,706 / 480
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.457%
Higher than 77% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $188,706 / $41,254,410
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
Employer contributions per participant
$1,767
Higher than 41% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $848,136 / 480
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
Employer share of total contributions
25.4%
Higher than 41% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $848,136 / $3,336,228
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
Plan terms are described in Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Co's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2005-12-27 and Form 10-K filed 2005-08-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KNAPE & VOGT MANUFACTURING CO | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Plan name | KNAPE & VOGT RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-0722920 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Sponsor location | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 332210, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Filing received | 2026-04-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 637 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Active participants | 450 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 622 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 480 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $40,730,267 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $41,254,410 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $41,254,410 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Total income | $7,099,263 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Net income | $524,143 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Employer contributions | $848,136 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Participant contributions | $1,761,962 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $726,130 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Total contributions | $3,336,228 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Benefit payments | $6,386,414 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $6,575,120 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $188,706 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $124,292 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $64,414 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $124,292 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $30,949,125 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
| Independent auditor | HUNGERFORD | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing | $124,292 | yes |
| STIFEL, NICOLAUS, AND COMPANY | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260413124837NAL0022559088001, received 2026-04-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $40,730,267 | $41,254,410 | 1.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 447 | 480 | 7.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $181,957 | $188,706 | 3.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $744,838 | $848,136 | 13.9% |
Prior filing 20250326115824NAL0011311123003, received 2025-03-26; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: KNAPE & VOGT MANUFACTURING CO; SEC registrant: KNAPE & VOGT MANUFACTURING CO (CIK 56362, matched by EIN).