Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Kona Hills
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Kona Hills, LLC 401(k) Plan · plan year 2023
$246.48
Higher than 84% of the 869 plans under $1M that report it.
= $13,310 / 54
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans under $1M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$246.48
Higher than 85% of the 1,003 plans under $1M that report it.
= $13,310 / 54
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
2.304%
Higher than 66% of the 1,045 plans under $1M that report it.
= $13,310 / $577,739
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
Employer contributions per participant
$4,778
Higher than 91% of the 580 plans under $1M that report it.
= $258,016 / 54
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
Employer share of total contributions
55.0%
Higher than 93% of the 610 plans under $1M that report it.
= $258,016 / $469,258
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KONA HILLS, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Plan name | KONA HILLS, LLC 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 81-4568505 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Sponsor location | KEALAKEKUA, HI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 111900, Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Plan year | 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Filing received | 2024-10-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 112 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Active participants | 33 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 54 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 54 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $355,257 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $577,739 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $577,739 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Total income | $559,818 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Net income | $222,482 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Employer contributions | $258,016 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Participant contributions | $211,242 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Total contributions | $469,258 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Benefit payments | $324,026 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $337,336 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | $13,310 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Contract administrator fees | $13,310 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $13,310 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,903 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $571,838 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
| Independent auditor | PENSION ASSURANCE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCENSUS LLCrecordkeeper | NONE | 99 Other fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 62 Float revenue; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $13,310 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241011151010NAL0044193570001, received 2024-10-11.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: KONA HILLS, LLC; SEC registrant: Kona Hills, LLC (CIK 1693514, matched by EIN).