Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Kopin
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Kopin Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$17.79
Higher than 12% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $3,950 / 222
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$69.84
Higher than 21% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $15,504 / 222
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.058%
Higher than 14% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $15,504 / $26,927,849
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
Employer contributions per participant
$1,750
Higher than 40% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $388,511 / 222
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
Employer share of total contributions
24.2%
Higher than 37% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $388,511 / $1,603,746
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
Plan terms are described in Kopin Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-04-13. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KOPIN CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan name | KOPIN CORPORATION 401K PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-2833935 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor location | WESTBOROUGH, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 334410, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 200 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Active participants | 153 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 230 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 222 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $23,050,369 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $26,927,849 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $26,859,979 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total income | $4,737,292 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net income | $2,109,873 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Employer contributions | $388,511 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participant contributions | $1,167,898 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $47,337 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total contributions | $1,603,746 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Benefit payments | $2,611,915 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,627,419 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $15,504 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Contract administrator fees | $3,350 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $11,554 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $3,950 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
| Independent auditor | CARON & BLETZER, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARON & BLETZER, PLLC | ERISA CPA AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $7,670 | no |
| AEGIS RETIREMENT PARTNERS | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | 49 Other services | not reported | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250926152641NAL0008720017002, received 2025-09-26.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $23,050,369 | $26,927,849 | 16.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 194 | 222 | 14.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $15,700 | $15,504 | -1.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $328,294 | $388,511 | 18.3% |
Prior filing 20241007103445NAL0015040449003, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: KOPIN CORPORATION; SEC registrant: KOPIN CORP (CIK 771266, matched by EIN).