Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Kraton Polymers
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$14,754. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Kraton Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$362,908,829
1,561 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 1,561
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses per participant
$69.31
Higher than 35% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $108,190 / 1,561
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.030%
Higher than 18% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $108,190 / $362,908,829
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$7,226
Higher than 86% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,279,151 / 1,561
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
42.2%
Higher than 80% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,279,151 / $26,712,270
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
Plan terms are described in Kraton Polymers LLC's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2010-03-15. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KRATON CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | KRATON SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 26-3739386 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | THE WOODLANDS, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 325200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,548 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 1,196 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,569 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,561 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $318,216,778 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $362,908,829 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $362,908,829 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $72,311,594 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $44,692,051 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $11,279,151 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $13,998,838 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,434,281 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $26,712,270 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $27,519,913 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $27,619,543 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $108,190 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$14,754 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $122,944 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $177,650,693 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $149,702,125 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | MELTON & MELTON,L.L.P. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OXFORD FINANCIAL GROUP | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $65,000 | no |
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $57,944 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $-14,481 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008102934NAL0005697761001, received 2025-10-08.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $318,216,778 | $362,908,829 | 14.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,536 | 1,561 | 1.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $121,765 | $108,190 | -11.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $11,774,101 | $11,279,151 | -4.2% |
Prior filing 20241011130033NAL0043741074001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: KRATON CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Kraton Polymers LLC (CIK 1321730, matched by EIN).