Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › L3Harris Technologies
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · L3harris Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$49.37
Higher than 58% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,631,281 / 73,549
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$49.37
Higher than 29% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,631,281 / 73,549
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.022%
Higher than 20% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,631,281 / $16,316,786,122
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
Employer contributions per participant
$6
Higher than 0% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $424,182 / 73,549
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
Employer share of total contributions
0.0%
Higher than 0% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $424,182 / $875,229,325
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
99.1% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $12,290,161 ($216.47 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Employer match
“For any eligible employee who has completed one year of service with the Company, the Company matches up to 100% of pre-tax, regular after-tax and/or designated Roth after-tax contributions subject to a limit of 6% (5% for a participant who is accruing a cash balance benefit under the Company’s defined benefit pension plans) of eligible compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants also are immediately vested in Company contributions other than Employer matching and any profit-sharing contributions, plus earnings thereon.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 2G fully participant-directed · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan name | L3HARRIS RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 34-0276860 / 015 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Sponsor location | MELBOURNE, FL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 334200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 74,165 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Active participants | 41,945 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 74,641 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 73,549 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $15,384,363,901 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $16,316,786,122 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $16,313,433,732 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total income | $2,877,167,359 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Net income | $933,175,837 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Employer contributions | $424,182 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Participant contributions | $536,583,184 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $74,279,339 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total contributions | $875,229,325 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Benefit payments | $1,939,409,109 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,943,991,522 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $3,631,281 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $3,631,281 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Held in master trusts | $16,171,215,860 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
| Independent auditor | WEAVER AND TIDWELL, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250910143324NAL0013496243001, received 2025-09-10.
L3HARRIS RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN MT (EIN 223566412, PN 101): plan interest $16,171,215,860, 99.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251010152024NAL0008385457003, received 2025-10-10) reports net assets $16,224,354,421, administrative expenses $12,330,546, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $11,476,538 and 18 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC. | 28 50 51 68 | $3,917,023 | $3,904,194 |
| BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO. | 24 28 50 51 21 24 28 50 51 | $2,701,749 | $2,692,900 |
| DODGE & COX | 51 68 | $2,424,995 | $2,417,053 |
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | 27 50 | $1,999,377 | $1,992,829 |
| ALLIANCE BERNSTEIN L.P | 28 51 68 | $1,351,429 | $1,347,003 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INST. OPS. CO.recordkeeper | 37 64 65 71 50 | $918,292 | $915,284 |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO. | 68 71 | $701,319 | $699,022 |
| THOMPSON, SIEGEL, & WALMSLEY | 28 50 68 | $619,409 | $617,380 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 51 68 | $483,289 | $481,706 |
| CALLAN LLC | 16 27 50 | $455,227 | $453,736 |
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | 21 50 | $256,722 | $255,881 |
| SIDLEY AUSTIN LLP | 29 50 | $58,833 | $58,640 |
| MOSS ADAMS LLP | 10 50 | $55,000 | $54,820 |
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC | 16 50 | $53,034 | $52,860 |
| H&CO, LLP | 10 50 | $27,500 | $27,410 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $15,384,363,901 | $16,316,786,122 | 6.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 72,837 | 73,549 | 1.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $4,566,996 | $3,631,281 | -20.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $523,934 | $424,182 | -19.0% |
Prior filing 20240905163435NAL0046993746001, received 2024-09-05; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.; SEC registrant: L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. /DE/ (CIK 202058, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).