401k Record

Employers › L3Harris Technologies

L3Harris Technologies 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Aviation Communications & Surveillance Systems 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$768.23

Higher than 99% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $154,415 / 201
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-12.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$768.23

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 98% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $154,415 / 201
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.288%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 86% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $154,415 / $53,607,004
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12

Employer contributions per participant

$3,288

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 60% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $660,955 / 201
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12

Employer share of total contributions

33.1%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 62% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $660,955 / $1,995,029
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12

99.1% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $40,385 ($969.16 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in L3Harris Technologies, Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“For any eligible employee who has completed one year of service with the Company, the Company matches up to 100% of pre-tax, regular after-tax and/or designated Roth after-tax contributions subject to a limit of 6% (5% for a participant who is accruing a cash balance benefit under the Company’s defined benefit pension plans) of eligible compensation.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Participants also are immediately vested in Company contributions other than Employer matching and any profit-sharing contributions, plus earnings thereon.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12

Full record, Aviation Communications & Surveillance Systems 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAVIATION COMMUNICATION & SURVELILLANCE SYSTEMS, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Plan nameAVIATION COMMUNICATIONS & SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number86-1027973 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Sponsor locationPHOENIX, AZForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Industry (business code)334200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Filing received2025-09-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Participants, beginning of year228Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Active participants87Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Participants, end of year203Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Participants with an account balance201Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Total assets, beginning of year$58,282,622Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Total assets, end of year$53,607,004Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Net assets, end of year$53,594,057Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Total income$8,103,071Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Net income$-4,667,995Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Employer contributions$660,955Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Participant contributions$1,251,861Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$82,213Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Total contributions$1,995,029Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Benefit payments$12,595,543Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$12,771,066Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Total administrative expenses$154,415Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$154,415derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Held in master trusts$53,138,561Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12
Independent auditorWEAVER AND TIDWELL, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
not reported

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250912123849NAL0001307553001, received 2025-09-12.

Master trust

L3HARRIS RETIREMENT SAVINGS MT (EIN 223566412, PN 101): plan interest $53,138,561, 0.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251010152024NAL0008385457003, received 2025-10-10) reports net assets $16,224,354,421, administrative expenses $12,330,546, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $11,476,538 and 18 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC.28 50 51 68$3,917,023$12,829
BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO.24 28 50 51 21 24 28 50 51$2,701,749$8,849
DODGE & COX51 68$2,424,995$7,942
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.27 50$1,999,377$6,548
ALLIANCE BERNSTEIN L.P28 51 68$1,351,429$4,426
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INST. OPS. CO.recordkeeper37 64 65 71 50$918,292$3,008
ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO.68 71$701,319$2,297
THOMPSON, SIEGEL, & WALMSLEY28 50 68$619,409$2,029
SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC51 68$483,289$1,583
CALLAN LLC16 27 50$455,227$1,491
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY21 50$256,722$841
SIDLEY AUSTIN LLP29 50$58,833$193
MOSS ADAMS LLP10 50$55,000$180
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC16 50$53,034$174
H&CO, LLP10 50$27,500$90

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$58,282,622$53,607,004-8.0%
Participants with a balance223201-9.9%
Administrative expenses$126,315$154,41522.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$0$660,955

Prior filing 20240905154858NAL0021243569001, received 2024-09-05; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Aviation Communications & Surveillance Systems 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AVIATION COMMUNICATION & SURVELILLANCE SYSTEMS, LLC; SEC registrant: L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. /DE/ (CIK 202058, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).