Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Language Line
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Language Line Services 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$17.04
Higher than 10% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $32,776 / 1,924
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-05.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$17.04
Higher than 6% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $32,776 / 1,924
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.032%
Higher than 13% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $32,776 / $103,428,103
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
Employer contributions per participant
$1,566
Higher than 22% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,012,443 / 1,924
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
Employer share of total contributions
26.6%
Higher than 40% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,012,443 / $11,319,541
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2E profit-sharing · 3B · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LANGUAGE LINE, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Plan name | LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 05-0504190 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Sponsor location | MONTEREY, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Industry (business code) | 561420, Administrative and support and waste management services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Filing received | 2025-11-05 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,431 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Active participants | 4,265 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Participants, end of year | 4,740 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,924 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $86,242,294 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Total assets, end of year | $103,428,103 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Net assets, end of year | $103,428,103 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Total income | $22,480,366 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Net income | $17,185,809 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Employer contributions | $3,012,443 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Participant contributions | $8,012,948 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $294,150 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Total contributions | $11,319,541 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Benefit payments | $5,111,234 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,294,557 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Total administrative expenses | $32,776 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Contract administrator fees | $26,161 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| IQPA audit fees | $6,615 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $32,776 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Held in mutual funds | $95,024,991 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATION | SERVICE PROVIDER | 13 Contract administrator | $26,161 | yes |
| MOSS ADAMS, LLP | ACCOUNTING | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $6,615 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251105093134NAL0008204849001, received 2025-11-05.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $86,242,294 | $103,428,103 | 19.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,812 | 1,924 | 6.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $29,231 | $32,776 | 12.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,578,969 | $3,012,443 | 16.8% |
Prior filing 20241007122000NAL0007562179001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: LANGUAGE LINE, LLC; SEC registrant: Language Line, LLC (CIK 1301403, matched by EIN).