Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Leggett & Platt
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Leggett & Platt, Incorporated 401(k) Plan and Trust Agreement · plan year 2024
$68.90
Higher than 52% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $434,384 / 6,305
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$78.09
Higher than 43% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $492,369 / 6,305
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.131%
Higher than 78% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $492,369 / $374,500,240
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
Employer contributions per participant
$1,265
Higher than 12% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,975,094 / 6,305
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
Employer share of total contributions
25.9%
Higher than 33% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,975,094 / $30,757,690
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
Plan terms are described in Leggett & Platt, Incorporated's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LEGGETT & PLATT, INCORPORATED | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan name | LEGGETT & PLATT, INCORPORATED 401(K) PLAN AND TRUST AGREEMENT | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 44-0324630 / 025 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Sponsor location | CARTHAGE, MO | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 7,025 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Active participants | 4,880 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 6,341 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 6,305 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $376,932,660 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $374,500,240 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $374,485,745 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total income | $48,075,956 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Net income | $-2,445,836 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Employer contributions | $7,975,094 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participant contributions | $22,098,280 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $684,316 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total contributions | $30,757,690 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Benefit payments | $50,085,381 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $50,521,792 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $492,369 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $391,603 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| IQPA audit fees | $42,781 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $57,985 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $434,384 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $234,302,197 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $115,495,566 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | NONE | 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees | $391,603 | yes |
| RESOURCES INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $57,985 | no |
| FORVIS, LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $42,781 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250709161100NAL0013268834001, received 2025-07-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $376,932,660 | $374,500,240 | -0.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 6,677 | 6,305 | -5.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $455,368 | $492,369 | 8.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $7,781,567 | $7,975,094 | 2.5% |
Prior filing 20240618160617NAL0001819907001, received 2024-06-18; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: LEGGETT & PLATT, INCORPORATED; SEC registrant: LEGGETT & PLATT INC (CIK 58492, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).