401k Record

Employers › LG&E & KU Energy

LG&E & KU Energy 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · LG&E and KU Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$18.21

Higher than 22% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $64,247 / 3,529
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$20.80

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 18% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $73,405 / 3,529
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$20.80

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 8% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $73,405 / 3,529
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.007%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 6% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $73,405 / $1,015,412,684
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$6,341

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 79% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $22,377,588 / 3,529
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

39.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 74% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $22,377,588 / $56,391,441
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14

97.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($20.80 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in LG&E & KU Energy LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in LG&E & KU Energy LLC's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2021-02-18. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, LG&E and KU Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorLG&E AND KU ENERGY LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameLG&E AND KU SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-0523163 / 005Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationLOUISVILLE, KYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)221100, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year3,650Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants2,706Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year3,571Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance3,529Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$918,603,641Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$1,015,412,684Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$1,015,412,684Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$228,962,090Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$118,653,510Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$22,377,588Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$32,372,176Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,641,677Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$56,391,441Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$110,191,854Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$110,308,580Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$73,405Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$64,247Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$73,405derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$992,442,581Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $64,897no
K&L GATESATTORNEY/LEGAL 29 Legal $9,158no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014133352NAL0004090144001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

PPL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION MASTER TRU (EIN 233041441, PN 008): plan interest $992,442,581, 41.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014133230NAL0004085824001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $2,380,730,780, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$918,603,641$1,015,412,68410.5%
Participants with a balance3,6633,529-3.7%
Administrative expenses$119,188$73,405-38.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$32.44$18.21-43.9%
Employer contributions$20,973,011$22,377,5886.7%

Prior filing 20241011090818NAL0043127410001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for LG&E and KU Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: LG&E AND KU ENERGY LLC; SEC registrant: LG&E & KU Energy LLC (CIK 1518339, matched by EIN).