Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Lincoln National Life Insurance
Total assets, end of year · LNL Agents' 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$226,327,710
616 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 616
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses per participant
$4.77
Higher than 1% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,936 / 616
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.001%
Higher than 1% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,936 / $226,327,710
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$676
Higher than 6% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $416,574 / 616
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
27.6%
Higher than 43% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $416,574 / $1,507,111
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
Plan terms are described in The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-12. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | LNL AGENTS' 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 35-0472300 / 006 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | RADNOR, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 524140, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,015 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 390 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 920 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 616 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $248,337,955 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $226,327,710 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $226,327,710 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $36,676,224 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $-21,961,311 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $416,574 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $1,048,432 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $42,105 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $1,507,111 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $58,634,599 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $58,637,535 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $2,936 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $2,936 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $138,916,384 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $13,548,167 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | CITRIN COOPERMAN | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALLAN ASSOCIATES | CONSULTANT | 28 Investment management | $2,936 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009112935NAL0006512497001, received 2025-10-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $248,337,955 | $226,327,710 | -8.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 709 | 616 | -13.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $5,378 | $2,936 | -45.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $998,751 | $416,574 | -58.3% |
Prior filing 20240716091023NAL0004033104001, received 2024-07-16; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SEC registrant: LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO /IN/ (CIK 726865, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).