401k Record

Employers › Linde

Linde 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Linde Puerto Rico B.V. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$10,099,812

97 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-20.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 97
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 97
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $10,099,812
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20

Employer contributions per participant

$1,372

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 29% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $133,080 / 97
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20

Employer share of total contributions

34.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 71% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $133,080 / $391,505
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20

Plan terms, as stated in Linde plc's SEC filings

Eligibility

“An employee of the Company is eligible to participate in the Plan if he or she is a minimum of 18 years of age and has completed 90 days of service.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document

Vesting

“Employees are fully vested at all times in their own contributions, Company matching contributions, and rollover contributions.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20

Full record, Linde Puerto Rico B.V. Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorLINDE PUERTO RICO B.V.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Plan nameLINDE PUERTO RICO B.V. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number66-0605193 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Sponsor locationGURABO, PRForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Industry (business code)221210, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Filing received2025-06-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Participants, beginning of year90Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Active participants72Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Participants, end of year97Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Participants with an account balance97Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Total assets, beginning of year$9,491,648Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Total assets, end of year$10,099,812Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Net assets, end of year$10,076,451Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Total income$1,266,983Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Net income$606,562Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Employer contributions$133,080Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Participant contributions$258,425Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Total contributions$391,505Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Benefit payments$660,421Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$660,421Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Held in mutual funds$3,853,801Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20
Independent auditorCOHNREZNICK LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
BPPR- POPULAR FIDUCIARY SERVICESrecordkeeperTRUSTEE/RK/12B1-FEES 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 64 Recordkeeping fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees $1,875yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250620154428NAL0009991794001, received 2025-06-20.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$9,491,648$10,099,8126.4%
Participants with a balance879711.5%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$128,862$133,0803.3%

Prior filing 20240628093631NAL0000429553001, received 2024-06-28; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Linde Puerto Rico B.V. Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: LINDE PUERTO RICO B.V.; SEC registrant: LINDE PLC (CIK 1707925, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).