Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Loews
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Loews Corporation Employees' Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$61.90
Higher than 30% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $17,455 / 282
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$61.90
Higher than 20% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $17,455 / 282
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.010%
Higher than 5% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $17,455 / $167,655,147
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$10,148
Higher than 94% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,861,681 / 282
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
42.7%
Higher than 81% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,861,681 / $6,699,953
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are described in Loews Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-10. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LOEWS CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | LOEWS CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-2646102 / 023 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 329 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 121 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 319 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 282 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $145,591,701 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $167,655,147 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $167,655,147 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $31,458,323 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $22,063,446 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $2,861,681 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $2,412,344 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,425,928 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $6,699,953 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $9,377,422 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $9,394,877 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $17,455 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $17,422 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $17,455 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $63,085,586 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $90,331,596 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | RSM US LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. ROWE PRICErecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 55 Other commissions; 57 Redemption fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees | $17,422 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014131341NAL0004059040001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $145,591,701 | $167,655,147 | 15.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 325 | 282 | -13.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $23,100 | $17,455 | -24.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,757,125 | $2,861,681 | 3.8% |
Prior filing 20241014171531NAL0027954401001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: LOEWS CORPORATION; SEC registrant: LOEWS CORP (CIK 60086, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).