Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Lomont Molding
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Lomont Molding, LLC 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$318.88
Higher than 91% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $36,990 / 116
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$318.88
Higher than 85% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $36,990 / 116
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.626%
Higher than 61% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $36,990 / $5,911,215
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions per participant
$1,503
Higher than 57% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $174,292 / 116
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Employer share of total contributions
34.0%
Higher than 68% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $174,292 / $512,627
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LOMONT MOLDING, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan name | LOMONT MOLDING, LLC 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-1306587 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor location | MT. PLEASANT, IA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Industry (business code) | 326100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-31 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 179 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Active participants | 120 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, end of year | 150 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants with an account balance | 116 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $5,628,431 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, end of year | $5,911,215 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net assets, end of year | $5,911,215 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total income | $1,137,948 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net income | $282,784 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Employer contributions | $174,292 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participant contributions | $331,529 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $6,806 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total contributions | $512,627 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Benefit payments | $818,174 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $855,164 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total administrative expenses | $36,990 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Contract administrator fees | $36,990 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $36,990 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Independent auditor | UHY LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEACON CAPITAL, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY PLAN | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $20,432 | no |
| QUALIFIED PLAN CONSULTANTSrecordkeeper | TPA | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $5,022 | yes |
| TRANSAMERICA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 67 Other insurance wrap fees | $4,823 | yes |
| MESIROW FINANCIAL, INC. | INVESTMENT ADVISORY PLAN | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $1,174 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,628,431 | $5,911,215 | 5.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 144 | 116 | -19.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $30,396 | $36,990 | 21.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $156,370 | $174,292 | 11.5% |
Prior filing 20240729115334NAL0012475891001, received 2024-07-29; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: LOMONT MOLDING, LLC; SEC registrant: Lomont Molding LLC (CIK 1618025, matched by EIN).