401k Record

Employers › Lomont Molding

Lomont Molding 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Lomont Molding, LLC 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$318.88

Higher than 91% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $36,990 / 116
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$318.88

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 85% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $36,990 / 116
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.626%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 61% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $36,990 / $5,911,215
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31

Employer contributions per participant

$1,503

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 57% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $174,292 / 116
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31

Employer share of total contributions

34.0%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 68% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $174,292 / $512,627
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31

Plan terms, as stated in Lomont Molding LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31

Full record, Lomont Molding, LLC 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorLOMONT MOLDING, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Plan nameLOMONT MOLDING, LLC 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-1306587 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor locationMT. PLEASANT, IAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Industry (business code)326100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Filing received2025-07-31Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Participants, beginning of year179Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Active participants120Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Participants, end of year150Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Participants with an account balance116Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, beginning of year$5,628,431Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, end of year$5,911,215Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Net assets, end of year$5,911,215Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Total income$1,137,948Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Net income$282,784Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions$174,292Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Participant contributions$331,529Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,806Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Total contributions$512,627Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Benefit payments$818,174Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$855,164Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Total administrative expenses$36,990Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Contract administrator fees$36,990Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$36,990derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31
Independent auditorUHY LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
BEACON CAPITAL, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY PLAN 27 Investment advisory (plan) $20,432no
QUALIFIED PLAN CONSULTANTSrecordkeeperTPA 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees $5,022yes
TRANSAMERICA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 67 Other insurance wrap fees $4,823yes
MESIROW FINANCIAL, INC.INVESTMENT ADVISORY PLAN 27 Investment advisory (plan) $1,174no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731102320NAL0012895714001, received 2025-07-31.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,628,431$5,911,2155.0%
Participants with a balance144116-19.4%
Administrative expenses$30,396$36,99021.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$156,370$174,29211.5%

Prior filing 20240729115334NAL0012475891001, received 2024-07-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Lomont Molding, LLC 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: LOMONT MOLDING, LLC; SEC registrant: Lomont Molding LLC (CIK 1618025, matched by EIN).