401k Record

Employers › M/I Homes

M/I Homes 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · M/I Homes, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$184,383,149

2,246 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 2,246
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 2,246
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $184,383,149
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01

Employer contributions per participant

$2,560

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 46% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,750,211 / 2,246
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01

Employer share of total contributions

25.3%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 36% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,750,211 / $22,748,516
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01

Plan terms, as stated in M/I Homes, Inc.'s SEC filings

Eligibility

“Employees are eligible to receive Company contributions beginning the first quarter after completion of one year of service with 1,000 hours.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2J 401(k) feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3I · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2G fully participant-directed · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01

Full record, M/I Homes, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorM/I HOMES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Plan nameM/I HOMES, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number31-1210837 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Sponsor locationCOLUMBUS, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Industry (business code)236110, ConstructionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Filing received2025-07-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Participants, beginning of year2,060Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Active participants1,839Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Participants, end of year2,349Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Participants with an account balance2,246Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Total assets, beginning of year$162,360,907Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Total assets, end of year$184,383,149Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Net assets, end of year$184,383,149Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Total income$45,799,495Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Net income$22,022,242Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Employer contributions$5,750,211Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Participant contributions$15,309,625Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,688,680Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Total contributions$22,748,516Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Benefit payments$23,769,295Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$23,777,253Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Held in common/collective trusts$8,352,744Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Held in mutual funds$164,539,123Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01
Independent auditorCLARK SCHAEFER HACKETTSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-41,951yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250701100305NAL0006953843001, received 2025-07-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$162,360,907$184,383,14913.6%
Participants with a balance2,0322,24610.5%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,056,836$5,750,21113.7%

Prior filing 20240701100637NAL0002781539001, received 2024-07-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for M/I Homes, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: M/I HOMES, INC.; SEC registrant: M/I HOMES, INC. (CIK 799292, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).