Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Marathon Petroleum
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Marathon Petroleum Thrift Plan · plan year 2024
$64.25
Higher than 76% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,774,135 / 27,613
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-02.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$64.25
Higher than 46% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,774,135 / 27,613
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.021%
Higher than 19% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,774,135 / $8,325,133,144
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
Employer contributions per participant
$6,529
Higher than 80% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $180,274,647 / 27,613
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
Employer share of total contributions
34.3%
Higher than 54% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $180,274,647 / $525,745,972
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
Employer match
“The Company makes matching contributions on eligible participant contributions up to a maximum of 6% of eligible pay at the rate of $1.17 per dollar contributed.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants are fully and immediately vested in their contributions and Company matching contributions made on or after January 1, 2016, plus actual earnings thereon.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Effective April 8, 2024, newly hired and rehired eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan, unless they affirmatively opt-out of making contributions.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MARATHON PETROLEUM COMPANY LP | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan name | MARATHON PETROLEUM THRIFT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 31-1537655 / 010 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Sponsor location | FINDLAY, OH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Industry (business code) | 324110, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-02 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 28,940 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Active participants | 18,320 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants, end of year | 28,057 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants with an account balance | 27,613 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $7,514,568,027 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total assets, end of year | $8,325,133,144 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Net assets, end of year | $8,325,133,144 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total income | $1,533,824,725 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Net income | $810,565,117 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Employer contributions | $180,274,647 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participant contributions | $287,240,400 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $58,230,925 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total contributions | $525,745,972 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Benefit payments | $721,485,473 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $723,259,608 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,774,135 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,774,135 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $5,409,989,104 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,080,663,724 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Independent auditor | GJC CPA'S & ADVISORS | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $1,657,003 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $132,139 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251002091339NAL0000177619001, received 2025-10-02.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $7,514,568,027 | $8,325,133,144 | 10.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 28,351 | 27,613 | -2.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,993,415 | $1,774,135 | -11.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | not reported | $180,274,647 |
Prior filing 20241014200824NAL0028212849001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MARATHON PETROLEUM COMPANY LP; SEC registrant: Marathon Petroleum Corp (CIK 1510295, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).