Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Mariner Health Care
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Mariner Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$59.62
Higher than 29% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $255,055 / 4,278
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$59.62
Higher than 20% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $255,055 / 4,278
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.339%
Higher than 91% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $255,055 / $75,226,695
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$5
Higher than 0% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $20,429 / 4,278
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
0.3%
Higher than 1% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $20,429 / $7,272,147
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are described in Mariner Health Care's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2002-05-22 and Form 10-K filed 2004-03-15. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MARINER HEALTH CARE | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | MARINER SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 74-2012902 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | ATLANTA, GA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 621610, Health care and social assistance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 5,704 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 4,318 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 6,063 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 4,278 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $69,152,200 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $75,226,695 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $75,226,695 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $14,286,051 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $6,074,495 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $20,429 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $7,100,309 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $151,409 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $7,272,147 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $7,840,589 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $8,211,556 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $255,055 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $255,055 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $255,055 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $4,638,207 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $68,569,485 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | WINDHAM BRANNON, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVEST INST OPER CO., INC.recordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $131,304 | yes |
| HARBOR INVESTMENT ADVISORY LLC | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $102,000 | no |
| WINDHAM BRANNON | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $21,750 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014175536NAL0003444913005, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $69,152,200 | $75,226,695 | 8.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,851 | 4,278 | 11.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $240,328 | $255,055 | 6.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | not reported | $20,429 |
Prior filing 20241004131312NAL0011451233005, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MARINER HEALTH CARE; SEC registrant: MARINER HEALTH CARE INC (CIK 882287, matched by EIN).