Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Market Street Bancshares
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Market Street Bancshares, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan and Trust · plan year 2024
$188.88
Higher than 71% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $56,475 / 299
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$554.61
Higher than 95% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $165,828 / 299
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.354%
Higher than 61% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $165,828 / $46,794,722
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Employer contributions per participant
$1,815
Higher than 42% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $542,725 / 299
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Employer share of total contributions
20.3%
Higher than 25% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $542,725 / $2,676,394
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2Q · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MARKET STREET BANCSHARES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Plan name | MARKET STREET BANCSHARES, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN AND TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 37-1201191 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Sponsor location | MOUNT VERNON, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 314 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Active participants | 260 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 318 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 299 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $40,222,098 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $46,794,722 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $46,794,722 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total income | $7,862,897 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Net income | $6,572,624 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Employer contributions | $542,725 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Participant contributions | $1,694,115 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $439,554 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total contributions | $2,676,394 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Benefit payments | $1,124,445 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,290,273 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $165,828 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Contract administrator fees | $56,475 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $109,353 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $56,475 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $928,697 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Held in mutual funds | $32,705,761 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Independent auditor | ANDERS | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISHER ASSET MANAGEMENT | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $109,353 | yes |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $56,475 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $40,222,098 | $46,794,722 | 16.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 251 | 299 | 19.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $136,257 | $165,828 | 21.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $534,585 | $542,725 | 1.5% |
Prior filing 20240910133129NAL0005702065001, received 2024-09-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MARKET STREET BANCSHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: Market Street Bancshares, Inc. (CIK 1834761, matched by EIN).