401k Record

Employers › Market Street Bancshares

Market Street Bancshares 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Market Street Bancshares, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$188.88

Higher than 71% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $56,475 / 299
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$554.61

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 95% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $165,828 / 299
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.354%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 61% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $165,828 / $46,794,722
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25

Employer contributions per participant

$1,815

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 42% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $542,725 / 299
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25

Employer share of total contributions

20.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 25% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $542,725 / $2,676,394
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25

Plan terms, as stated in Market Street Bancshares, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2Q · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25

Full record, Market Street Bancshares, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMARKET STREET BANCSHARES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Plan nameMARKET STREET BANCSHARES, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number37-1201191 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Sponsor locationMOUNT VERNON, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Filing received2025-09-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Participants, beginning of year314Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Active participants260Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Participants, end of year318Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Participants with an account balance299Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Total assets, beginning of year$40,222,098Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Total assets, end of year$46,794,722Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Net assets, end of year$46,794,722Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Total income$7,862,897Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Net income$6,572,624Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Employer contributions$542,725Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Participant contributions$1,694,115Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$439,554Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Total contributions$2,676,394Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Benefit payments$1,124,445Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,290,273Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Total administrative expenses$165,828Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Contract administrator fees$56,475Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Investment advisory and management fees$109,353Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$56,475derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Held in common/collective trusts$928,697Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Held in mutual funds$32,705,761Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25
Independent auditorANDERSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FISHER ASSET MANAGEMENTINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $109,353yes
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $56,475yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250925143452NAL0007725649001, received 2025-09-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$40,222,098$46,794,72216.3%
Participants with a balance25129919.1%
Administrative expenses$136,257$165,82821.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$534,585$542,7251.5%

Prior filing 20240910133129NAL0005702065001, received 2024-09-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Market Street Bancshares, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MARKET STREET BANCSHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: Market Street Bancshares, Inc. (CIK 1834761, matched by EIN).