401k Record

Employers › Massey Services

Massey Services 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Massey Services, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$87.39

Higher than 46% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $261,197 / 2,989
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-02.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$87.39

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 30% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $261,197 / 2,989
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.247%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 79% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $261,197 / $105,764,598
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02

Employer contributions per participant

$1,114

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 12% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,329,185 / 2,989
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02

Employer share of total contributions

28.4%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 46% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,329,185 / $11,722,217
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02

Plan terms, as stated in Massey Services, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02

Full record, Massey Services, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMASSEY SERVICES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Plan nameMASSEY SERVICES, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Sponsor EIN / plan number59-2557150 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Sponsor locationORLANDO, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Industry (business code)561710, Administrative and support and waste management servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Filing received2025-10-02Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Participants, beginning of year3,040Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Active participants2,413Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Participants, end of year3,042Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Participants with an account balance2,989Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Total assets, beginning of year$93,094,223Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Total assets, end of year$105,764,598Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Net assets, end of year$105,764,598Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Total income$23,009,569Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Net income$12,670,375Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Employer contributions$3,329,185Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Participant contributions$8,293,494Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$99,538Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Total contributions$11,722,217Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Benefit payments$10,077,997Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$10,339,194Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Total administrative expenses$261,197Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$261,197derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Held in common/collective trusts$6,705,692Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Held in mutual funds$91,681,409Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02
Independent auditorSAS ASSURANCESchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ONE AMERICA RETIREMENT SERVICES LLCrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 36 Copying and duplicating; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $221,197no
RESOURCE INVESTMENT ADVISORSADVISOR 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan $40,000no
MATRIX TRUST COMPANYTRUST CO 19 Custodial (securities); 25 Trustee (directed); 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 68 Soft dollars commissions; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 28 Investment management not reportedyes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251002155245NAL0001612546001, received 2025-10-02.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$93,094,223$105,764,59813.6%
Participants with a balance3,0402,989-1.7%
Administrative expenses$227,871$261,19714.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,341,055$3,329,185-0.4%

Prior filing 20241001104520NAL0006953281001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Massey Services, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MASSEY SERVICES, INC.; SEC registrant: Massey Services, Inc. (CIK 1449129, matched by EIN).